Select a medical center
Videoconsultation

Questions and answers


Therapy
For half a year the temperature has been constantly elevated to 37 °C, blood tests show an increased content of eosinophils, erythrocytes and leukocytes. What could it be? Thank you!
Answer: 09.12.2020

Temperature of 37.0 is considered normal. Elevated level of eosinophils indicates an allergic reaction. Increased content of erythrocytes and leukocytes - there may be different options. Therefore, it is necessary to make an appointment with a therapist for a more thorough examination and additional diagnostics.

Tretyakova Lesya Alexandrovna
General practitioner. Highest category. Work experience - 26 years.
Urology
Hello. Two years ago, I had a sharp pain in the scrotum, after which it sometimes continued throughout this time. About a year ago, during palpation, I felt a lump on my right testicle (about 1.5-2 mm in diameter) similar to a bubble, all this time it did not change in size, the testicle did not increase. A couple of days ago, I noticed a slight increase in the inguinal lymph nodes on the right side, in comparison with the other side, the differences are minimal, they do not hurt. Could you please tell me what to do?
Answer: 09.12.2020

It is necessary to see urologist on an empty stomach to give a blood sample for oncomarkers of the prostate, ultrasound examination of scrotum and for palpation.

Eroshenko Igor Aleksandrovich
Urologist. The first category. Experience more than 25 years.
Urology
Hello, I have a problem, I have a growth on the penis frenulum; it is quite large and my sexual partner noticed that during ejaculation, sperm came out with blood. Could you please explain to me what it is and how to get rid of it?
Answer: 09.12.2020

First of all, you need to make an appointment with urologist for examination. Most likely, the appearance of blood in the semen is associated with inflammation of the prostate gland, and its inflammation may be associated with infection that somehow got into the penis urethra. To do this, it is necessary that the doctor refers you to preliminary tests and, based on the results, prescribes treatment.

Eroshenko Igor Aleksandrovich
Urologist. The first category. Experience more than 25 years.
Mammalogy
Recently I noticed that one breast became larger than the other. There was a difference before, but now it became clearly noticeable. I'm starting to worry, I had problems with hormones and now I don’t know what doctor to see, is it a question for the gynecologist who treated me or to a mammologist after all?
Answer: 09.12.2020

Hormonal diseases can cause asymmetry in the mammary glands - in very rare cases from early childhood. In this situation, you need a consultation by mammologist and, possibly, later by a plastic surgeon.

Mykutsya Inna Ivanovna
Mammologist. Highest category. Work experience - 20 years.
Mammalogy
What should I do if I feel a ball in my breast? The fact is that I have been breastfeeding the baby for a year now. Recently, purely by chance, I felt a strange ball in my breast that moves under the skin. Could this ball appear in connection with breastfeeding? Do you have an online consultation by a mammologist? I can’t come to the hospital yet. Thank you in advance!
Answer: 09.12.2020

This “ball” in the breast could appear during breastfeeding, it’s called “galactocele”. In this situation, don’t worry too much. After the end of the lactation period, do ultrasound of mammary glands and contact a mammologist. It is difficult to assess the situation online.

Mykutsya Inna Ivanovna
Mammologist. Highest category. Work experience - 20 years.
Mammalogy
If my breasts hurt, they are noticeably enlarged and hardened, can these be symptoms of mastitis? My breasts have been hurting for about a week, I don’t know what to do about it. I can’t visit a doctor for a full examination yet. Do you see a mammologist online?
Answer: 09.12.2020

Yes, these could be symptoms of mastitis. You can contact a surgeon with this problem. If the body temperature rises, then call an ambulance. In this situation, there is online consultation.

Mykutsya Inna Ivanovna
Mammologist. Highest category. Work experience - 20 years.
Mammalogy
Hello! I would like to ask a question to a mammologist. I am concerned about pains in the left breast, which radiate to the scapula and arm. A very strange pulling sensation. I did a self-examination at home, felt my breast, everything seemed to be in order. But still the pain is present and has not gone away for two weeks. Tell me please what should I do?
Answer: 09.12.2020

In this situation, you need to visit a neurologist and examine the thoracic spine. Such symptoms can occur in case of intercostal neuralgia, and cardiac pathology. You need to do ECG.

Mykutsya Inna Ivanovna
Mammologist. Highest category. Work experience - 20 years.
Dermatology
I have a rash on my body, the cause is not clear, perhaps it is hives. The other day I drank a couple of glasses of orange juice and the next morning my whole body was covered with large red spots and they were even on the scalp. The spots were very itchy, but in the evening everything went away, as if nothing had happened. I am not allergic and eat citrus fruits all my life and I have never had such a reaction. I would like to receive online consultation by a dermatologist, is it possible?
Answer: 04.12.2020

Unfortunately, allergic reaction is possible to all existing food products, medicines, household chemicals, etc. Allergic reaction can be of immediate and delayed type, therefore, n allergic reaction is not immediately possible to previously used products and medicines. However, what you are describing in detail is most likely a food allergic reaction for which you need to take therapeutic measures. Considering that all exotic fruits and vegetables are repeatedly processed with special substances, allergic reaction can be unpredictable to the products that are already familiar to you. Therefore, if you notice the rash symptoms, consult a dermatologist immediately, incl. online.

Tominets Oksana Vasilevna
Dermatologist. The first category. Experience 13 years.
Dermatology
I have a question for the doctor, can you please tell me if I have a large mole on my neck, is it worth removing it and how safe is it? I heard that it is better not to touch or pluck moles at all, is it safe to remove a mole at all?
Answer: 04.12.2020

A large nevus on the neck skin is not a direct indication for removal. There must be a number of reasons for such a procedure, namely:

  • chronic traumatizing of nevus by a patient himself/herself;
  • doctor revealed signs of malignant degeneration of the nevus;
  • psychological discomfort caused by neoplasm.

It is important to note that the removal process itself is not the start of pathological changes in the nevus, because the doctor preliminarily examines it by dermoscopy method and therefore can provide a detailed assessment and prognosis. And finally, the final diagnosis will be confirmed by histological examination of the removed material. The latter is necessarily carried out by a certified laboratory and is a confirmation of the doctor’s diagnosis.

Tominets Oksana Vasilevna
Dermatologist. The first category. Experience 13 years.
Pediatric dermatovenereology
Hello! My 8-month son has severe rashes on the chest more than a week. I have exhausted every possible solution: I changed the milk formula, I used to give Malysh and Malyutka, but now I started to give fermented milk Nutrilon; I applied the following onto his chest: Bepanthen, Sudocrem, Dermalex, Puder Plin. I gave the following medicine: Edem, Suprastin. However, nothing helped, it seems to get even worse. Why does it happen and what am I supposed to do?
Answer: 16.11.2020

Stop feeding with Nutrilon milk formula, as it might provoke the rashes. The examination by dermatologist is mandatory. Before visit to dermatologist do not apply anything and do not wet it, as some additional tests are possible. Do tests for intestinal dysbacteriosis. Consultation by pediatrician is also necessary.

Khristofor Vasily Alekseevich
Dermatologist, pediatric dermatologist. Highest category. Work experience - 24 years.
Trichology
Hello! Could you please advise me: during pregnancy, about 6-7 month, I started to lose my hair in very large quantities (my hair used to be thick and long), I have tried everything within 7-8 years (shampoos, masks, vitamins, visits to dermatologist, but all these were never help… I still keep on losing my hair ((.. Why does it fall out and what should I do?
Answer: 16.11.2020

Consult a trichologist in order to do trichoscopy of the scalp to clarify the diagnosis and appropriate treatment. There are many reasons for hair loss and treatment approaches are different, including not only medicinal preparations, but also medicinal cosmetics. Make an appointment and we will help you solve your hair loss problem.

Dadonova Elena Nikolaevna
Doctor-dermatovenereologist, trichologist. The highest category. Work experience is more than 15 years.
Pediatric orthopedics
My child is 6 years old and he has flat-foot, we noticed it about 2 years ago. Can flat-foot be cured? And how will flat-foot affect the quality of life of our child?
Answer: 16.11.2020

It can be treated well up to 6 years. It can be corrected up to 10 years. Flat-foot interferes with normal movement, it forms incorrect posture over time, deforms the bones of the foot, lower extremities. It is the cause of severe spine diseases (arthritis, arthrosis, scoliosis, osteoporosis, varicose veins, chronic headache). Flat-foot also cause pain when walking and during physical exercises, which affects overall health.

Newest blog articles

Register to visit a doctor

Selected services
Payment through the website:
0 uah
Payment in med. center:
0 uah
  • Full name:
  • E-mail:
  • Phone:
  • Clinic:
  • Department:
  • Doctor:
  • Service:
  • Payment amount: uah.

Ask a question

Feedback or proposal for work

Specify a price

One click call